Stay current on your favorite topics
[…] Stay current on your favorite topics

WCAB Issues En Banc Order and Notice of Intent to Impose Sanctions for Filing Frivolous Petitions for Reconsideration

April 11th, 2024
Sure Log
Attorney of Counsel, Michael Sullivan & Associates, LLP

When a party disputes an order, decision, or award issued by a workers’ compensation judge (WCJ), there are two options for appeal. Pursuant to Labor Code § 5900, a party may file a petition for reconsideration of a “final order, decision, or award made and filed by the appeals board or a workers’ compensation judge.” In contrast, LC 5310 states, “The appeals board may … remove to itself, or transfer to a workers’ compensation administrative law judge the proceedings on any claim.” A petition for removal is the appropriate remedy for interim, nonfinal orders.