Sept 20th, 2023
[…] Sept 20th, 2023
Sure Log
Attorney of Counsel, Michael Sullivan & Associates, LLP
Labor Code § 4062.2 establishes the procedure to be followed “[w]henever a comprehensive medical evaluation is required to resolve any dispute arising out of an injury or a claimed injury occurring on or after January 1, 2005, and the employee is represented by an attorney.” A party may request a panel of qualified medical evaluators (QME panel) the first working day that’s at least 10 days after the date of mailing a request for a medical evaluation pursuant to LC 4060, or the first working day that’s at least 10 days after the date of mailing an objection pursuant